A Barry Law Student’s Analysis of The RICO Act
[…] As a corollary to Defendants’ extortion loans, Defendants conspired to collect extortion loans (Count Eight) as a result of their illegal gambling businesses.  Defendants collected extortion loans from victims G.V., T.D., and T.T.  The collection of the extortion loans are Racketeering Acts Seven, Eight, and Nine (Counts Eleven, Twelve, and Thirteen).  Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 894 by using extortionate means to “(1) collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof.”[143]  Under 18 U.S.C. § 894, the Government can show an implicit threat was made by Defendants as a means of collecting the loan through evidence that one or more of the credit extensions by Defendants, as creditors, were, to the knowledge of the debtors, G.V., T.D, and/or T.T., to be collected