The Right to Write: The Effect of Anti-Immigration Legislationon Undocumented Students
[…] Just as there is educational legislation that supports the block of anti-immigration laws, there is also other loosely related legislation and case law that leans in favor of the implementation of such laws. One such federal law, 8 U.S.C. § 1611, is titled “Aliens who are not Qualified Aliens Ineligible for Federal Public Benefits.”[80] Federal public benefits include grants, loans, and licenses provided by any agency of the United States, as well as “any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefits, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States.”[81] Nowhere does the statute claim to be all-inclusive, and it would be nearly impossible to create an exhaustive list in a country where public benefits are available. However, postsecondary education is specifically tagged as a benefit to which undocumented persons are not entitled.